Privacy Code

Last updated:  December 15, 2020

Our privacy commitment to you

The privacy of member (“you” and “your”) information is of the utmost importance to us at Saskatchewan Blue Cross and its subsidiaries (“we”, “us” and “our”).  As a business that operates in Canada and collects and uses personal information, we are held to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Our Privacy Code reflects the requirements and privacy protection measures of PIPEDA. 

We respect the trust you place in us when you provide us with your personal information, and we take our responsibility to you very seriously. We have always been, and will continue to be, committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring personal information remains confidential.  Respecting our members’ privacy and the confidentiality of their personal information is fundamental to the way we do business.

Our Privacy Code (“Code”) explains how we collect, manage, and protect your privacy and safeguard your personal information. This Code applies to all aspects of managing your personal information in any form, whether oral, electronic or written, and to all of your interactions with us whether in person, via our website, our online member portal, or through our Contact Centre.

Contacting our Chief Privacy Officer

If you have any questions or would like further information about our privacy and information handling practices, please contact us at:

Saskatchewan Blue Cross Chief Privacy Officer:

Email: privacyofficer@sk.bluecross.ca
Note: Email is not a 100% secure medium. Please consider the type of personal information you are sending to us when contacting us via email.

Address:
PO Box 4030, 516 2nd Avenue North
Saskatoon, SK
S7K 3T2
Phone: 1-800-667-6853

How to make a privacy complaint

We realize that even in the best-run organizations, things can go wrong. If you are unhappy with, or should have a privacy complaint, please notify us as it gives us the opportunity to fix the problem. We have a defined resolution process that will ensure your privacy concerns are fully investigated and responded to, and that any identified issues are addressed.

The Chief Privacy Officer will acknowledge your formal written concern by contacting you within a reasonable timeframe. You will be informed of the process we will follow to address your concerns and determine the outcome.

If the identified privacy issue is not resolved to your satisfaction, you may file a complaint in writing to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
1st Floor, 30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, QC
K1A 1H3